Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

PROGRAMME
 
Download Agenda
DAY 1  
  WEDNESDAY    21 August 2019  
08h00 - 09h30 Welcome, Registration and Coffee / Tea  
09h45 onwards Assembly  
10h00 - 11h30 INAUGURAL SESSION    
Auditorium
 
 

Welcome Address by

Mr. K. S. Popli

Former CMD, IREDA &
Chairman Steering Committee, WRETC
Mr. K. S. Popli

Address by

Dr. V. K. Garg

Former Chairman
Power Finance Corporation
Dr. V. K. Garg

Theme Address by

Mr. Anil Razdan

Former Secretary Power, Govt. of India
Chairman, Energy And Environment Foundation
Mr. Anil Razdan
Release of Background Paper  

Guest-of-Honour

H.E. Mr. Moe Kyaw Aung

Ambassador of Republic of the Union of Myanmar H.E.
H.E. Mr. Moe Kyaw Aung

Mr. El Hadji Ibou Boye

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Republic of the Senegal
Mr. El Hadji Ibou Boye

Dr. Upendra Tripathy

Director General
International Solar Alliance
Dr. Upendra Tripathy

Mr. U. P. Singh

Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti
Government of India
Mr. U. P. Singh

Mr. Anand Kumar*

Secretary, Minister of New and Renewable Energy
Government of India
H.E. Ms. Harinder Sidhu

Special Keynote Address

Mr. R. K. Singh*

Hon'ble Minister of New and Renewable Energy & Power
Government of India
Mr. U. P. Singh

Chief Guest

Mr. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Hon'ble Cabinet Minister of Jal Shakti
Government of India
Mr. U. P. Singh

Vote of Thanks by

Dr. Anil Garg

President
World Renewable Energy Technology Congress
Dr. Anil Garg
Global Excellence Awards

Award Distribution by the Chief Guest

Energy And Environment Foundation "Global Excellence Awards 2019"
in Renewable Energy / Water Sector
 
 
11h30 - 12h00 NETWORKING TEA / COFFEE  
12h00 - 13h30 PLENARY SESSION - I
"Renewable Energy – 2030 & beyond"
Auditorium
 
 
Chair
Dr. Ajay Mathur

Dr. Ajay Mathur

Director General, TERI
 
Key Speakers

Professor Ken Baldwin

Director, ANU Energy Change Institute and ANU Public Policy Fellow
Director, ANU Grand Challenge: Zero-Carbon Energy for the Asia-Pacific
The Australian National University, Australia
Mr Richard Samuesl  

Mr. Vineet Mittal

Chairman
Avaada Group
Mr Richard Samuesl  

Mr. Umakant Shende

COO
Clean Max Solar India
Mr Richard Samuesl  

Mr. Sunil Rathi

Director-Sales and Marketing
Waaree Energies Ltd.
Mr Richard Samuesl  

Mr. Rajinder Kumar Kaura

CMD
Bergen Group of Companies
Mr Richard Samuesl  

Mr. Sunil Wadhwa

President & CEO
GE Grid Solutions South Asia
Mr Richard Samuesl  

Prof. Colin Coulson-Thomas

President
Institute of Management Services, UK
Mr Richard Samuesl  

Mr. Katsuo MATSUMOTO

Chief Representative-India
Japan International Cooperation Agency
Mr Richard Samuesl  

Dr. Ali Cheknane

Professor
Amar Telidji University of Laghouat, Algeria
Mr Richard Samuesl  
 
13h30 - 14h30 POWER CONNECT LUNCH  
14h30 - 16h00 PLENARY SESSION - II
"Energy Storage - Electric Vehicles - Charging Infrastructure"
Auditorium
 
 
Chair:
Mr Ashok Halda

Mr. Anil Razdan

Former Secretary Power
Government of India
Key Speakers

Padmashri Arun Firodia

Chairman
Kinetic Group
Mr. Christopher Beaton  

Dr.-Ing. Matthias Vetter

Head of Department, Electrical Energy Storage
Fraunhofer-Institut für Solare Energiesysteme ISE, Germany
Mr. Christopher Beaton  

Dr. Rahul Walawalkar

Executive Director
India Energy Storage Alliance
Mr. Christopher Beaton  

Dr. Rahul Tongia

Fellow
Brookings India / Brookings Institution
Mr. Christopher Beaton  

Dr. Mridula D. Bharadwaj

Principal Research Scientist, Head-Storage and EV Groups
Center for Study of Science, Technology & Policy
Mr. Christopher Beaton  

Mr. Nishant Saini

Managing Director
A to Z Universal Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
Mr. Christopher Beaton  

Dr. P C Pant

Director
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Mr. Christopher Beaton  

Mr. Honey Raza

Heading-Sales
Solis India
Mr. Christopher Beaton  

Mr. Sam Staples

Market Development Manager
Australian Energy Storage Alliance, Australia
Mr. Christopher Beaton  

Mr. Paramjit Singh

Chief Operating Officer
Cygni Energy Pvt. Ltd.
Mr. Christopher Beaton  
 
16h00 - 16h30 NETWORKING TEA / COFFEE  
16h30 - 18h00 PLENARY SESSION - III
"Financing New RE Projects"
Auditorium
 
 
Chair

Dr. V. K. Garg

Former Chairman
Power Finance Corporation
Key Speakers

Dr Dónal Cannon

Head of Regional Representation for South Asia
European Investment Bank
Dr. Ricardo Gorini  

Dr. Amit Jain

Senior Energy Specialist
The World Bank
Dr. Ricardo Gorini  

Mr. Raman Nanda

CEO
SB Energy
Dr. Ricardo Gorini  

Mr. A. K. Jain

Managing Director
Rajasthan Electronics & Instruments Limited
Dr. Ricardo Gorini  

Ms. Kanika Chawla

Senior Programme Lead
The Council of Energy, Environment and Water
Dr. Ricardo Gorini  

Mr. Bhavesh LaL Lakhani

Chief Technology Officer
SBI Mutual Fund
Dr. Ricardo Gorini  
 
18h30 onward Annual Meeting of International Advisory Council on Renewable Energy & water

(BY Invitation)

 
     
     
DAY 2  
  THURSDAY    22 August 2019  
09h45 - 14h00 22nd ISA Sun Meet
ISA Member Country Delegates

Organised by International Solar Alliance
Theme: Policy Consultation on
"Solarization of Agriculture – Risks and Opportunities"
[Hall-II, First Floor]
 
09h30 - 11h00 SESSION - IV
"Energy Transition, Integration of RE in
Smart Grid – Rooftop Solar"
[Auditorium]
 
 
Chairpersons
Mr Deepak Gupta

Mr. Arun Kumar Mishra

Director
National Smart Grid Mission
Key Speakers

Mr. Markus Wypior

Indo-German Energy Programme
Dy. Cluster Coordinator, Green Energy Corridors
Dr. Rahul Walawalkar  

Mr. Reji Kumar Pillai

President
India Smart Grid Forum
Dr. Rahul Walawalkar  

Mr. Rajneesh Sharma

Director
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu India LLP
Dr. Rahul Walawalkar  

Mr. Anil Rawal

Senior Vice President & Chief Business Acquisition Office, Global Infra
Sterlite Power Limited
Dr. Rahul Walawalkar  

Ms. Ritu Lal

Senior Vice President - Institutional Relations
Amplus Solar
Dr. Rahul Walawalkar  

Dr. Mohan Lal Kolhe

Professor, Smart Grid and Renewable Energy
Faculty of Engineering & Science, University of Agder, Norway
Dr. Rahul Walawalkar  
 
11h00 - 11h30 NETWORKING TEA / COFFEE  
11h30 - 13h00 SESSION - V
"Renewable Energy: Skill Development &
Human Capacity Building to meet Future Challenges"
Auditorium
 
 
Chairpersons
Dr. Praveen Saxena

Prof. Colin Coulson-Thomas

President
Institute of Management Services, UK
Key Speakers:

Dr. A. K. Tripthi

Director General
National Institute of Solar Energy
Mr. Ashish K. Jain  

Dr. Praveen Saxena

Chief Executive Officer
Skill Council of Green Jobs
Mr. Ashish K. Jain  

Mr. Mahesh B. Venkataraman

Research Fellow, Solar Thermal Group, CECS
Australian National University, Australia
Mr. Ashish K. Jain  

Mr. N.Y. Dinesh Babu

Team Leader
Sustainable Partnership for Rooftop Acceleration in Bharat
Ernst & Young Services
Mr. Ashish K. Jain  

Mr. Adarsh Das

Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder
SunSource Energy
Adarsh Das  

Mr. Pankaj Saran

President
EMPI Group of Institutions
Mr. Ashish K. Jain  

Ms. Veena Swarup

Former Director (HR)
Engineers India Limited
Mr. Ashish K. Jain  

Mr. Sampat Dhoot

Managing Director
Elgris Solar Power Systems Pvt. Ltd.
Mr. Ashish K. Jain  

Mr. Manuj Khurana

CEO
NewMo
Mr. Ashish K. Jain  
 
 
13h00 - 14h00 POWER CONNECT LUNCH  
14h00 - 15h30 SESSION - VI
"New Fuels, BioFuel, FuelCells, Hydrogen & Waste-to-Energy"
Auditorium
 
 
Chairperson:
Dr Wolfgang Bauer

Mr. Bhanu Pratap Yadav

Joint Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy
Government of India
Key Speakers:

Mr. Tim Karlsson

Executive Director
International Partnership for Hydrogen and Fuel Cells in the Economy
IPHE Secretariat, Belgium
Dr. Wolfgang Bauer  

Dr. Sanjeev S. Katti

Director General
ONGC Energy Centre
Dr. Wolfgang Bauer  

Mr. Tim Patterson

CEO
Fuel Economy Solution Ltd., United Kingdom
Dr. Wolfgang Bauer  

Mr. Max Middelman

Business Development Manager
HyET Group, The Netherlands
Dr. Wolfgang Bauer  

Mr. Mux Narasimhan

Managing Director
Playsolar Systems Pvt. Ltd.
Dr. Wolfgang Bauer  

Mr. Vivek Taneja

Business Head-Waste to Health
Thermax Ltd
Dr. Wolfgang Bauer  

Ms. Svati Bhogle

Chairperson
TIDE & Sustaintech India
Dr. Wolfgang Bauer  

Lt Col Monish Ahuja (Retd)

Managing Director
Punjab Renewable Energy Systems
Dr. Wolfgang Bauer  
 
15h30 - 16h00 Networking Tea / Coffee  
16h00 - 17h30 SESSION - VII
"Ever Greening Round the Clock Power"
Auditorium
 
 
Chairperson:
Dr Ajit Sapre

Dr. Ashvini Kumar

Senior Director, Renewable Energy Technologies
TERI
Key Speakers:

Mr. Anil Shrivastava

Principal Advisor, NITI Aayog
Government of India
Mr. Ashish Mehta  

Mr. Frédéric BALLIGAND

Renewables Business Development Director,
Process Licensing Business Unit
Axens Solutions
Mr. Ashish Mehta  

Mr. Kushagra Nandan

President & COO
SunSource Energy Pvt. Ltd.
Mr. Ashish Mehta  

Mr. Animesh Damani

Managing Partner
Artha Energy Resources
Mr. Ashish Mehta  

Mr. Ankit Jain

Founder & CEO
Lume Solar Energy Pvt. Ltd.
Mr. Ashish Mehta  
 
18h30 - 19h00 Musical Motivational Performance on
BOONDEIN (Each Drop Counts, Each Citizen Matters)
by Mr. Vineet Tandon
 
 
19h00 onwards Cultural Programme & Gala Dinner
 
     
     
     
DAY 3  
  FRIDAY    23 August 2019  
09h30 - 11h00 PANEL DISCUSSION SESSION - I
"Sustainable Energy Options: Energy - Water - Food Nexus"
Auditorium
 
 
Chair & Moderator:
Dr. V. K. Garg

Mr. Pradeep Chaturvedi

Vice President
World Environment Foundation
Panelists:

Mohammed N. Al Taani

Secretary General
Arab Renewable Energy Commission, Jordan
Dr. Kyriakos MANIATIS  

Mr. Ravi Raina

India & Asia-Pacific Region
LONGI Solar Technology
Dr. Kyriakos MANIATIS  

Mr. Alok Kumar

Country Manager, Advisory
India for DNV GL-Energy
Dr. Kyriakos MANIATIS  

Mr. Dotun Tokun

CEO
Solarmate Engineering Ltd., Nigeria
Dr. Kyriakos MANIATIS  

Mr. Mohit Bhargava

Executive Director-RE, CC & EOC
NTPC Ltd.
Dr. Kyriakos MANIATIS  

Dr. Prasanta K. Kalita

Presidential Fellow, University of Illinois System
Professor, Soil & Water Resources Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Agricultural and Biological Engineering Department, USA
Dr. Kyriakos MANIATIS  

Dr. Alok Sikka

Representative-India
International Water Management Institute (IWMI)
Dr. Kyriakos MANIATIS  

Mr. Vimlendra Sharan

Director
Food and Agriculture Organization of The United Nations, USA
Dr. Kyriakos MANIATIS  
 
11h00 - 11h30 NETWORKING TEA / COFFEE  
11h30 - 13h00 PANEL DISCUSSION SESSION - II
"Renewable Energy - Clean Water for Sustainable Development
Solar Pumps - Ground Water Extraction"
Auditorium
 
 
Chair & Moderator
Mr. Deepak Gupta

Dr. Bibek Bandyopadhyay

Former Advisor Solar Energy Centre MNRE
Panelists:

Dr. Sharad K. Jain

Director
National Institute of Hydrology, Roorkee
Dr. Bibek Bandyopadhyay  

Dr. K. K. Singh

Chairman
International Youth Committee
Dr. Bibek Bandyopadhyay  

Mr. Nikhil Saraf

Partner - Research, Advisory, Litigation
Infinity Legal
Dr. Bibek Bandyopadhyay  

Prof. P.C. Swain

Dean Post Graduate Studies & Research
VSS University of Technology, Odisha
Dr. Bibek Bandyopadhyay  

Ms. Anushree Bhattacharjee

Programme Officer, Forest Landscape Restoration
IUCN India
Dr. Bibek Bandyopadhyay  

Prof. M.Gopal Naik

Professor and Head, Department of Civil Engineering
Osmania University
Dr. Bibek Bandyopadhyay  

Prof. Bekkam Venkateswara Rao

Director, Institute of Science & Technology
Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad
Dr. Bibek Bandyopadhyay  
 
13h00 - 14h00 POWER CONNECT LUNCH  
14h00 - 15h00 VALEDICTORY SESSION
Auditorium
 
 

Welcome Address by

Dr. V. K. Garg

Former CMD
Power Finance Corporation of India
Dr. Ajay Mathur  

Address by

Prof. Colin Coulson-Thomas

President
Institute of Management Services, UK
Mr. Rajinder K. Kaura  

Mr. Dennis Abraham

Managing Director
Josab India Pvt. Ltd.
Mr. Rajinder K. Kaura  

Special Address by

Mr. Anil Razdan

Former Secretary Power, Govt. of India &
Chairman, Energy And Environment Foundation
Mr. Anil Razdan  

Declaration of the 10th World Renewable Energy Technology Congress &
3rd World Water Summit by
Mr. Pradeep Chaturvedi, Vice President, World Environment Foundation




Energy And Environment Foundation Award Distribution in
- Global Environment Awards 2019
- Global Sustainability Awards 2019
- Global Water Conservation Awards 2019
- Innovation in Water Technology Awards 2019

Best Poster Paper | Best Booth Awards | Lucky Draw

   

Address by Guest-of-Honour

Hon'ble Justice Swatanter Kumar (Retd)

Former Judge Supreme Court of India &
Former Chairperson, National Green Tribunal
Mr. Suresh P. Prabhu  

Valedictory Address by Chief Guest

   

Vote of Thanks by

Dr. Anil Garg

President
World Renewable Energy Technology Congress
Dr. Anil Garg  
15h00 onwards CLOSING TEA / COFFEE  
     
     
     
     
  • C-Wet
  • Petrotech
  • Smart Energy
  • Energy Sector
  • India Energy Sector
  • iData Insights
Copyright Ã,© 2010-2015 WRETC. All Rights Reserved Powered by: RAGAitms | Delhi INDIA
Back to Top