PROGRAMME
 
Download Agenda
DAY 1  
  FRIDAY    25th August 2023  
09h45 ownwards Assembly  
10h00 - 11h30 INAUGURAL SESSION    
BHIM Auditorium
 
 

Welcome Address by

Mr. K. S. Popli

Former CMD, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited
Chairman, Steering Committee 14th WRETC 2023

Address by

Dr. V. K. Garg

Former CMD
Power Finance Corporation Limited

Inaugural Address by

Mr. Sivasubramanian Ramann

CMD
Small Industries Development Bank of India

Theme Address by

Mr. Anil Razdan

Former Secretary Power, Government of India &
Chairman, Energy And Environment Foundation
Release of Background Paper prepared by
» Global Foundation for Advancement of Environment and Human Wellness

Address by Guest-of-Honour

Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood

Principal Scientific Adviser
Government of India

Dr. N. Kalaiselvi

Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research &
Director General, CSIR
Global Excellence Awards

Award Distribution by the Chief Guest

Energy And Environment Foundation "Global Excellence Awards 2023"
in Renewable Energy, Water sector
 

Vote of Thanks by

Dr. Anil Garg

President
World Renewable Energy Technology Congress
Dr. Anil Garg
 
11h30 - 12h00 NETWORKING TEA / COFFEE  
12h00 - 13h30 PLENARY SESSION - I
"Sustainable Finance: Global Cooperation &
Investment in RE Sector"
BHIM Auditorium
 
 
Chair

Mr. K. S. Popli

Former CMD IREDA &
Chairman Steering Committee WRETC
Key Speakers

H.E. Mrs. Yasiel A. Burillo R

Ambassador, Embassy of Panama in India
Panama

Mr. Binu Parthan

Deputy Director
Country Engagement and Partnerships (CEP) to represent IRENA

Ms. Deepali Khanna

Vice President, Asia Regional Office
The Rockefeller Foundation, Bangkok

Ms. Surbhi Goyal

Senior Energy Specialist Energy and Extractives
The World Bank

Mr. Sabyasachi Majumdar

Senior Vice President
ICRA limited

Mr. Rajiv Kumar

General Manager
Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)
 
13h30 - 14h30 Networking Break for Lunch  
14h30 - 16h00 PLENARY SESSION - II
"Smart Electric Mobility: EV Charging Solutions,
Energy Storage & Global EV Transition"
BHIM Auditorium
 
 
Chair

Mr. Ashim Sharma

Senior Partner & Group Head, Business Performance Improvement Consulting
Nomura Research Institute Consulting & Solutions India
Key Speakers

Mr. Maxson Lewis

Founder & Managing Director
Magenta Mobility
 

Ms. K Chandana

Program Associate - Sustainable Cities & Transport
WRI India

Mr. Rajesh Mammen

VP
Eren & Energy Sector
 

Mr. Deep Saxena

DGM Digital Solutions-PT&D
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.

Mr. Nilesh Bajaj

CEO
Vayve Mobility Pvt. Ltd.

Mr. Sanjeev Bhatia

Engineering Manager, Core Renewable Business
Bechtel
 
 
16h00 - 16h30 Networking Break for Tea / Coffee  
16h30 - 18h00 PLENARY SESSION - III
"Smart Grid - Microgrids: Digital Transition in Clean &
Green Energy towards Net Zero "
BHIM Auditorium
 
 
Chair

Mr. Anil Razdan

Chairman, Energy And Environment Foundation
Former Secretary Power, Government of India
Key Speakers

Dr. Omar Guerra Fernandez

Research Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory-NREL, USA

Ms. Upma Koul

Vice President, Energy Storage Business
Sumitomo SHI FW, Finland

Dr. Shivani Sharma

Principal Technical Consultant, Power Consulting
Hitachi Energy

Ms. Ritu Lal

Client Partner, Infrastructure & Energy Practice
Amrop India

Mr. Sunil Kothari

Sales Director - India
Energy Exemplar

Dr. Rashika Gupta

Senior Director-Gas, Power, Climate Solutions
S&P Global Commodity Insights
 
 
18h15 - 19h00 "Special Session & Award Ceremony"
BHIM Auditorium
 
 

Welcome Address by

Mr. K. S. Popli

Chairman, Steering Committee 14th WRETC 2023
Former CMD, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited

Special Address by

Mr. Nobuo TANAKA

Chair, the Steering Committee of Innovation for Cool Earth Forum (ICEF)
Executive Director Emeritus, the IEA, CEO, Tanaka Global, Inc., Japan

Address by

Mr. Anil Razdan

Chairman, Energy And Environment Foundation
Former Secretary Power, Government of India
 

Award Distributions

THE EEF GLOBAL AWARDS 2023

ENVIRONMENT - SUSTAINABILITY - WATER - SAFETY-SUSTAINABILITY CHAMPION

Address by

Shri Kaushal Kishore

Hon'ble Minister of State of Housing & Urban Affairs
Government of India

Vote of Thanks by

Dr. Anil Garg

President
World Renewable Energy Technology Congress
 
19h00 onwards Gala Dinner

 
     
     
DAY 2  
  SATURDAY    26th August 2023  
10h00 - 11h30 Keynote Session - IV
"Green Hydrogen Ecosystem Accelerating Green Mobility"
Samarasta Auditorium
 
 
Chair

Dr. R. K. Vij

Adjunct Professor, Petroleum Engineering, School of Petroleum Technology
Former Executive Director, ONGC Ltd.
Key Speakers

Dr. Sunita Satyapal

Director, Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Technologies Office
DOE Hydrogen Program Coordinator, U.S. Department of Energy, USA

Mr. Hiren Mehta

Chief Commercial Officer
ACME Group

Mr. Vivek Singla

President & Head, Hydrogen & EV Business
ReNew

Mr. Kowtham Raj

Lead Green Technology Development
L&T Energy

Prof. Ramesh K. Guduru

Professor, School of Technology
Pandit Deendayal Energy University
 
11h30 - 12h00 Networking Break for Tea / Coffee  
12h00 - 13h30 Keynote Session - V
"Bioenergy - SAF - Biofuels - Compressed Bio Gas (CBG)"
Samarasta Auditorium
 
 
Chair

Mr. Y. B. Ramakrishna

Chairperson- IFGE CBG Producer Forum
Former Chairman- Working Group on Biofuel, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Key Speakers

Mr. Siddhartha Bandyopadhyay

Decarbonization Specialist, Energy GBU
Bechtel India
 

Dr. (Ms) Preeti Jain

Global Director - Policy, Chemicals, & Carbon Solutions
LanzaTech
 

Mr. Dharmendra Sharma

CEO
Go Green Renewable Energy Solutions

Col. Rohit Dev

Thought Leader in Bio-Energy New Delhi

Mr. Tim Patterson

CEO
Economy Solution Group Limited
 

Ms. Purva Jain

Energy Analyst
Institute for Energy Economics and Financial Analysis
 

Dr. Surendra Singh Kachhwaha

Chair Professor Suzlon Department of Mechanical Engineering,
School of Technology Pandit Deendayal Energy University
 

Dr. (Ms) Anam Adil

Centre for Sustainable Technologies
Indian Institute of Science Bengaluru
 
 
 
13h30 - 14h30 Networking Break for Lunch  
14h30 - 16h00 Keynote Session - VI
"Start-ups in RE Sector, Energy Efficiency & Sustainability:
Challenges, R&D, Innovation and
Opportunities for Next Big Leap"
Samarasta Auditorium
 
 
Chair
Dr Wolfgang Bauer

Dr. S. K. Radhakrishnan

Managing Director
Ezon Energy Solutions
Key Speakers

Mr. Pankaj Verma

Senior Vice President, Head-Business Development
SunSource Energy
 
 
16h00 - 16h30 Networking Break for Tea / Coffee  
16h30 - 18h00 Keynote Session - VII
"RE: Sustainable Smart Solar-Wind-EV Manufacturing
for Green Economy"
Samarasta Auditorium
 
 
Chair
Dr Wolfgang Bauer

Mr. Anil Razdan

Chairman, Energy And Environment Foundation
Former Secretary Power, Government of India
Key Speakers

Mr. P. R. Gopan

Country Head - Product & International Solutions
Envision Energy
 
18h00 - 18h10 Vote of Thanks by
Samarasta Auditorium
 
 
Vote of Thanks by
Dr Wolfgang Bauer

Dr. Anil Garg

CEO, Energy And Environment Foundation &
President, World Renewable Energy Technology Congress
 
  * Confirmation awaited  
     
     
     
  • C-Wet
  • Petrotech
  • Smart Energy
  • Energy Sector
  • India Energy Sector
  • iData Insights
Copyright ,© 2010-2015 WRETC. All Rights Reserved Powered by: RAGAitms | Delhi INDIA
Back to Top